Energy balance of the low protein diet on diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80622448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 高脂肪食 / 低たんぱく食 / 脂肪蓄積 / アポトーシス / 高炭水化物食 / ストレプトゾトシン / エネルギー比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the effects of a low carbohydrate and high fat diet with a traditional high carbohydrate and low fat diet on markers of blood glucose and renal function in the rats of diabetic nephropathy. In this study, high fat diet reduced renal function and injured renal tissue more than high carbohydrate diet, even under energy restriction conditions. The high fat diet induced the ectopic fat depots in the proximal tubular cells in the diabetic nephropathy model rats. These findings suggest that high fat diet not recommended in diabetic nephropathy.