Effect of food and home environment on food intake (focus on vegetables and fruits).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA EIICHI  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (70613214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食環境 / 食物摂取状況 / 世帯環境 / 地理情報システム / 野菜 / 果物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of food environment and individual factors on food intake (focus on vegetables and fruits). The participants were 165 women Japanese dietetic students 18 to 22 years. Neighborhood food environment was defined as the number of food store within a 500m radius of residence. Subjective food environment (5 items) and individual factors (9 items) were evaluated using self-administered questionnaire. Dietary intake was assessed using self-recorded food frequency questionnaire. In the results, no association was seen between neighborhood food environment and food intake (vegetables and fruits). Food costs, cooking frequencies, and health considerations were significantly related to food intake (vegetables and fruits). Further studies are needed to clarify in causal relationship.