Effects of anti-cancer drugs on regulation of intesitinal transporters by intestinal immunity peptides in Caco-2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Natsuko  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60535293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsα-defensin / トランスポーター / 抗がん剤治療 / ディフェンシン / 抗がん剤 / サプリメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human α-defensin (HD) 5 was antimicrobial peptide secreted as components of the innate immune defense system. Although intestinal immunity peptides are considered to be important in intestinal epithelial barrier function, it has not been studied the relationships between HD 5 and intestinal transporters involved in the barrier for orally absorbed drugs. We performed to determine the effects of HD 5 on intestinal transporters in Caco-2 cells.
Firstly, we examined the effect of HD 5 on the expression of intestinal transporters. The results showed that HD 5 treatment was reduced expression of MRP2 and MDR1 in Caco-2 cells. Moreover, we examined the effects of treatment with HD5 knockdown on MRP2 and MDR1 expression in Caco-2 cells. The results showed MRP2 and MDR1 mRNA expression was induced by HD5 knockdown. These results suggest that MDR1 and MRP2 are regulated by HD 5.