Intrauterine hyperglycemia-induced inflammatory signalling via the receptor for advanced glycation end products in the cardiac muscle of the infants of diabetic mother rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
RITSUKO KAWAHARADA  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (60383147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 糖尿病 / 子宮内高血糖 / 心臓 / EPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gestational diabetes is associated with increased risk to the health of the mother and her offspring. We have previously reported that IDMs showed abnormalities in cardiac Akt-related insulin signalling, and that these deficiencies in Akt-related signalling were attenuated by supplementing the maternal diet with fish-oil.Pregnant diabetic rats were administered streptozotocin before receiving EPA. Insulin resistance as determined by diminished GLUT4 translocation following insulin stimulation, the levels of AGEs and ROS were elevated in the neonatal hearts of IDM/W compared with that seen in the offspring born from non-diabetic control animals. Similarly, the RAGEs mRNA levels, ROS and the amount of NF-κB mRNA were higher in the hearts from the IDM/W when compared to that observed in the hearts of offspring born to non-diabetic animals. These deleterious effects of gestational diabetes were significantly decreased in the offspring of diabetic mothers receiving EPA supplementation.