Effects of improving diet on cardiac autonomic nervous system activity among menstruating women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80503432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月経周期 / 自律神経活動 / 食事 / 女性 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An observational study was conducted to investigate the impact of menstrual cycle phases on the cardiac autonomic nervous system controlling for the confounding effects of diet, physical activity, and sleep, which can be affected by the menstrual cycle. As a results, intake of protein and fat, as well as total sleep time and number of awakenings, were higher in the luteal phase than in the follicular phase. Although sympathetic nervous system (SNS) activity was higher in the luteal phase, the relationship was weakened after controlling for diet, physical activity, and sleep.
A randomized controlled trial was conducted to examine the effects of nocturnal energy intake on SNS activity during nighttime sleep. Our results suggest that SNS activity was significantly higher in the high nocturnal energy intake group than in low nocturnal energy intake group.
These studies indicated possibility of controlling SNS overactivity in premenstrual period by decreasing nocturnal energy intake.