Identification of the promoter proteins for pancreatic cancer which concurred with diabetes and research of effect of the compounds in citrus fruits which investigation is approached from AGEs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Takanobu  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (20515308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 食習慣 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / TAGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is related to diabetes. However, their causal relationship remains unclear. Toxic advanced glycation end products (toxic AGEs, named TAGE), involved in diabetic vascular complications (e.g., lifestyle-related diseases), are related to cancer. Based on this finding, we hypothesized that TAGE promote the development and progression of pancreatic cancer.
In an experiment with a fructose/glucose metabolic intermediate, glyceraldehyde (GA), i.e., the causative agent of TAGE, added to the culture medium for PANC-1 cells derived from pancreatic cancer (pancreatic duct cancer model), the production and accumulation of intracellular TAGE increased along with an increased concentration of GA incorporated into the cells. In addition, abnormalities were found in proteins involved in cancer invasion and cell death.