Study on associations between well-being and dietary behavior and attitudes among students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuaki  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (80710425)
Research Collaborator HOSODA Kohei  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (60734803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食習慣 / 共食 / 生活の質 / 小学生 / 中学生 / quality of life / 食事の楽しさ / 児童 / 生徒 / QOL / Quality of life / 給食の楽しさ / 給食の食べ残し / 共食頻度 / 家の食事の楽しさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the enjoyment of family meals and school lunches enjoyment to clarify factors related to children’s well-being. Enjoying a school lunch was related to having a favorable quality of life (QOL) such as mental well-being, self-esteem, and friends for children. These results suggest that it is important to create an enjoyable eating environment. Furthermore, enjoying home meals was related to a favorable QOL. The factors that made children feel that home meals were enjoyable included families listening to them during mealtime. These results suggest the importance of improving quality of family mealtime.