Mechanistic study of anticancer activities of isoflavone components in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Misaki Ono  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (10441726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 乳癌 / 抗癌機序 / 癌予防機序 / 併用添加 / ゲニステイン / エクオール / アポトーシス / 乳癌モデルラット / がん遺伝子 / 併用効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the anticancer activity of soy isoflavones, genistein (GEN), daidzein, glycitein and equol, a metabolite of daidzein, and their interaction in three human breast cancer cell lines that differ in their receptor status. Synergistic interactions between GEN and equol were strongest than those between GEN and other isoflavone components, with significant synergy observed in MCF-7 cells. At the molecular level, synergistic interaction of GEN and equol combination appears to be brought by apoptosis induction through elevation of Bax/Bcl-xl expression ratio, thus providing mechanistic rationale for isoflavones for the prevention of ER-positive human breast cancer for Asian women who are more capable than Western women of converting daidzein to equol. Genistein-containing diet supplemented with equol could not delay the development of mammary carcinoma, showing any preventive activity. Currently, we are continuing animal experiments with modification of isoflavone doses.