Effects of heat-moisture-treatment on content of functional ingredients included in high-amylose brown rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hisako  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (20600018)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Masayoshi  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords玄米 / 高アミロース米 / 湿熱処理 / 抗酸化成分 / 抗酸化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat-moisture treatment (HMT) is a method of treating starch with steam at low moisture without gelatinization. In this study, we applied HMT for brown rice to investigate the effects of the HMT condition (pressure/time) on the content of phenolic compounds, vitamins and antioxidative activities derived from rice bran layer. The HMT condition was set at 0.10-0.30 MPa of steam pressure for 5-30 minutes, and after the treatment, brown rice was milled. Total phenolic compounds, vitamins and antioxidative activities of the polished rice without HMT were reduced compared with the original brown rice, because functional ingredients present in rice bran were removed by milling. On the other hand, we found increase on those values for polished rice with HMT compared with untreated rice. Moreover, components were increased along with the HMT pressure, it may be assumed the transition of components from rice bran layer to endosperm during the HMT.