Association between dietary pattern and the risk of diabetes in cross-sectional and longitudinal study.
Project/Area Number |
26750063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2015-2016) National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Eri 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00715948)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 食事パターン / 栄養調査 / 耐糖能異常 / トレンド / 栄養疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine the recent trend in the prevalence of diabetes among Japanese adults (Study 1), and to determine the association between dietary patterns and the risk of impaired glucose tolerance in community-dwelling Japanese adults (Study 2). Study 1: During the period of 2002-2012 (the recent 11-years trend), age-adjusted prevalence of diabetes was increased significantly in men, whereas no significant change was observed in women. The increasing trend of diabetes prevalence in men were remarkable, especially in the age groups of 60years and over. Study 2: During the 16-years follow-up, the highest quartile of the high protein pattern was 1.5 times higher risk of developing impaired glucose tolerance after gadjustment for potential confounding variables. Our findings suggest that high protein dietary pattern may be related to increasing the risk of impaired glucose tolerance in Japanese populations.