Developing a method of educational evaluation focused on a systematic error using subquestions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA JUNICHIRO  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (00402446)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Masa-aki  名城大学, 教職センター, 准教授
Mae Naohiro  関西大学, 理工学教育開発センター, 特任教授
Hull Mike  Wayne State College, Department of Physical Sciences and Mathematics, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習評価 / 概念調査 / 教育評価 / 力学概念 / 妥当性評価 / 系統誤差 / 科学教育 / 物理教育研究 / Force concept inventory / 物理概念指標 / 物理教育 / 教育指標 / 力学概念調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantified the validity of FCI as a systematic error and analyzed its behavior. We focused on the false positives and used subquestions to judge whether a student understands the concept tested in an FCI question. The questions for which we created the subquestions are limited to the three invalid-like questions that, according to prior research, elicit false positives from students, and one of the remaining 27 valid-like questions. We used the results of the valid-like question and its subquestions to estimate the systematic error arising from the remaining 26 valid-like questions. Our results indicate that true score can be lower than half of raw score and true average normalized gain can be as low as half of raw average normalized gain, depending on the fitting function for the estimation. We also found that there are thresholds in the relationship between true positive ratio and raw score for the invalid-like questions, but not for the valid-like question.