Development of ELSI education materials for science teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (30569231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材開発 / 科学教育 / ELSI / 科学コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to reveal consciousness of science teachers who dealing with related contents with Ethical, Legal and Social Issues (ELSI) in science class and to develop ELSI education materials for science teachers.
From the results of consciousness survey about science teachers, we found that they often set up opportunities to learn about various people's values and opinions about ELSI. And also we realized that the recognition difference of high school teachers who deal with different science subjects. After that, we created education materials for science teachers of ELSI on stem cell research and conducted a trial training program. We found that there was a change in several viewpoints of participants about ELSI of stem cell research before and after in the program.