Development of practical teaching materials for robust design education for electric engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ue Hidenori  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90586851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロバストデザイン / 若手技術者 / 技術者教育 / 導入教育 / ロバスト設計 / 技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the stability of product's function against uncontrollable factors for designers was focused and it is called robust design. Examples of uncontrollable factors are usage environment and individual differences and so on. The purpose of the work is to develop effective teaching materials of robust design for students and young engineers who have no opportunity or experience in product design.
In this work, the statistical calculation system was developed and by this the experiments of robust design iteratively performed. Furthermore, the education procedures for discussion based exercise was constructed and performed to understand the overview of robust design. As a result of verification by a questionnaire, it was confirmed that the education materials and procedures developed by this work are effective for students and young engineers.