Develpment of teaching material for system control using brain waves and tablet devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Satoshi  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (10411787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBrain Machine Interface / Brain Computer Interface / 簡易脳波計 / 高専生向け教材開発 / タブレット端末 / ボール型ロボット / 脳波制御ゲーム / 高専生向け教材 / ナイーブベイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experience-based learning materials using EEG brainwave for elementary and junior high school students and learning materials of system control information for technical college students were developed. For the experience-based learning materials for children, the EEG brainwave observed with portable headset and hand track observed with handheld motion capture device are combined to control movement of game character or robotics ball. The experience-based learning materials were exhibited at local government event and a questionnaire survey were conducted. According to the questionnaire survey, 80% of children answered that they were interested in the material and engineering. For the system control information learning materials for technical college students, the lecture contents that are brainwave measurement, brainwave recognition, and development of an application for controlling external devices were prepared. A lecture using the material is actually scheduled in the year 2017.