Development of RF design engineer training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA YUSUKE  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (10398571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 教育 / 導波管 / マイクロストリップ / マイクロストリップライン / 導入教育 / 学生実験 / 高周波 / アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following results were obtained as a part of the development of RF design engineer development program. (1) Design, fabrication and measuring process of waveguide reactance elements were studied. It was found that the capacitive window requires twice the accuracy of the inductive window. (2) An experiment program for a microstrip quarter wavelength basic circuit fabrication was developed. The design theory and fabrication process necessary for beginners were noted in detail. (3) The cause of the error in the design and fabrication of a microstrip exponential taper impedance transformer was solved. It was found the dynamic range of the measuring instrument was important than the manufacturing error. (4) Focusing on the two-dimensional FDTD method, CAE educational program for computing and visualizing the electromagnetic near field distribution for various antennas were developed.