Impact of the presentation on the learning process in the flipped classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Kimikazu  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (40581632)
Research Collaborator SHIRASHIMA Akira  株式会社TERADA. LENON
AONO Toru  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反転授業 / 反転教室 / ルーブリック / クリッカー / 授業ポートフォリオ / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher developed application for course portfolio to focus on both the teaching process of lecturer and the learning process of students; (1) Recording of blackboard and annotation on slide-documents by lecturer, (2) online publishing of teaching material with lecturer's voice, and (3) assessment of learning process of class discussion and team-based learning (TBL) activity based on preparation for the course. The prepared teaching material and online test/rubrics are developed and analyzed after trial courses. Modeling of the course portfolio of trial courses is proposed as a case of flipped classroom design for faculty development.