The development of learning support method to improve thinking competency for knowledge co-creation through facilitating discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koji  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (60583672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 経験学習 / TA / 高等教育 / 教育方法 / 授業設計 / 議論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an educational program for searching the ways in which metacognitive skills may be learnt through experiential learning by facilitating discussions and implemented it in the last two years. After making TAs being aware of the experiential learning cycle, and allowing them to take a trial and error approach through the experience of facilitating discussions, we taught them the metacognitive knowledge behind these activities as a framework to capture their TA activities. As a result of analysis TAs’ reports submitted as a part of the educational program, the TAs linked this knowledge with their experience to deepen their understanding, carried out experiential learning cycles from a metacognitive point of view, and increased in their motivation to acquire metacognitive skills.