Implementation and Evaluation of 'MASUME': Programming and Runtime Environment for Educational Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tetsuo  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (70448166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 情報教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have developed a programming and runtime environment ’MASUME’ which provides programming education for primary and secondary education. The features of MASUME are that it brings together spreadsheet applications and visual programming environments for advanced text programming by learners who have experience of visual programming. In addition, this environment is a browser application that has the functions of interactive executions, visualization of execution state, and simple language specification. The authors verified the effectiveness of the programming environments as a means of providing a transition from visual programming to text programming, through experimentation of practical education in a senior high school.