A practical study on development of lesson method for developing question ability of college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Junichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70412450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業改善 / 大学生 / 質問生成 / アクティブラーニング / 自己調整学習 / 自問自答 / リフレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop and propose the lesson method (lecture to encourage answering one's own question) and to examine its effect to foster the question ability of university students. (1) It has been shown that students' answering one's own questioning activities are activated by active learning (AL) type lessons. (2) Active attitudes and awareness of questions of students are developed by AL type lessons. (3) It was shown that students' questions ability could be improved by AL type lessons.