Virtual Experimental Environment for Tablet Devices using Multi Touch and Communication Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Okamoto  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30453210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援 / 無機化学学習 / スマートフォン / 拡張現実感 / 化学教育 / スマートフォン活用 / 教育工学 / 化学 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AR-based Inorganic chemistry learning support environment using small device (smartphone and tablet) is developed. In this system, markers are used as control interface. Learners control some markers to perform experiment in virtual environment. Virtual environment is constructed from recorded picture by smartphone’s camera and CG corresponding to marker. By using smartphone or tablet, virtual environment is made by single device (smartphone has a camera, display and calculation unit). And, I developed AR-based learning support system using head-mounted display based on smartphone. In addition, I proposed new approach for virtual environment shared by some learners. In this approach, some smartphone are used for displaying a virtual environment shared by learners. And another smartphone is utilized as control interface for virtual environment.