Development of a Lesson Study Model using Educational Video Programs: A Model for International Educational Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KONNO TAKAYUKI  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70632602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / 教師教育 / 授業研究 / 映像コンテンツ / 国際教育協力 / 教育開発 / EDU-Port / SDGs / ウズベキスタン / インド / ヨルダン / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a lesson study model utilizing Japanese educational video programs as a model for international educational cooperation. Since educational video programs typically include the culture and history of the country in which they originate, merely providing educational video programs to schools in developing countries limits the effectiveness of the lessons. This study focused on the process of using Japanese educational video programs in lessons in order to identify the conflicts the teacher faces and propose strategies for resolving those conflicts.
As a result of the study, the author identified three important factors that need to be considered, which were: 1) Introduction of Japanese educational video programs with knowledge and experience regarding in the learning environment and lesson design; 2) The necessity of teacher training by participatory workshops; and 3) Setting opportunities to confirm the significance of lesson study.