Course Design and Evaluation for Promoting Student's Self Regulated Learning in Class for First Year Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Enkai Yuki  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (20710312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初年次教育 / 授業デザイン / 自己調整学習 / 評価基準表作成 / 論証文課題 / 目標設定 / 自己評価 / 大学教育 / 自律的な学習 / 授業デザインと評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main objective of this research. One is to find elements that need when we design course to promote student’s Self-Regulated Learning (SRL) in a class for First Year Experience (FYE). Second objective is to evaluate a model course which I constructs. I conducted 4 small researches to achieve those objectives. At first, I confirmed validation of evaluation criteria table for writing that made by students in class of FYE. Second, I confirmed relation between evaluation by teacher and evaluation by students. Third, I confirmed student’s idea when they make their evaluation criteria table by themselves. At the end, I confirmed change of student’s consciousness about SRL.