Exploring learning effect thresholds in English Writing to maximize learning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Ryo  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10403312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文法誤り検出 / 語学学習支援 / 前置詞誤り / フィードバック / 英語 / 文法誤り訂正 / 語学学習 / 前置詞 / 英語学習者 / 学習効果 / 自由記述英作文 / 構文解析 / 綴り誤り / 英文自動添削システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the relation between feedback and learning effects. We collected student essays, annotated with their syntactic structures and grammatical errors. Then we examined the relation. As a result it turned out that there were not significant differences between the experimental conditions, which was ascribed to the fact the correction system did not work well because of various errors and unnatural expressions. To solve them , we explored methods for reducing their influence to improve detection/correction performance and feedback quality, resulting several detection/correction methods