Development of Peer Review Learning Model to Enhance Self-Efficacy for Independent Career Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Chiyuki  京都文教短期大学, ライフデザイン学科, 講師 (90587479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 授業設計 / 進路選択自己効力 / 相互評価学習 / 高等教育 / eラーニング / Moodle / 相互評価学習のデザイン / 自己効力変容の質的分析 / 相互評価学習システムの改善案 / 自己効力感の測定 / eラーニング実践と効果検証 / 受講生の特性分析 / インタビュー調査 / 学習管理システム構築 / eラーニングの実践と効果検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is development of peer review learning model in a first-year career education course for college students, focusing on "Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy" (CDMSE) in order to facilitate the skills necessary to make independent career decisions.
As a result of the verification based on the practice of peer review learning, 1) From the qualitative examination of the relationship between the elements of peer review learning and the change of CDMSE, it was suggested that acquiring confidence by receiving an evaluation from others, leading to the achievement of tasks, and affecting CDMSE, and 2) Although course design including peer review learning is effective for enhancement of CDMSE both in a face-to-face class and an e-learning course, it was suggested that further improvements are needed in the following areas: the means to sustain CDMSE scores over a long period of time, the peer review learning system, and building of learning community.