Patient and Public Involvement in Japanese Biomedical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015-2016)
Shinshu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Jin  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 講師 (80579326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者参画 / ELSI / 科学コミュニケーション / 当事者参画 / コミュニケーション / 研究参画 / 研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship spanning biomedical science, patients, and the public has entered a new era. Behind this evolution was a strong attention to the role of patients, including families and related individuals like caregivers, in biomedical scientific research and development in the United States and European countries. In this study, I have investigated the current relationship between biomedical science and patients in Japan, the USA and the UK. Overall, though the relationship across biomedical science, patients, and the public is not very active compared to the U.S. and the UK, there were some promising emerging activities to promote better communication between patients and scientists in Japan. Based on these results, a framework for efficient communication between Japanese patients and biomedical scientists, as well as practical methods to promote such communication, was examined.