Project/Area Number |
26750095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraoka Ryuji 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10637622)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 天文学史 / 宇宙論史 / キリシタン / 南蛮 / イエズス会 / 長崎 / 西学東漸 / 日本科学史 / 東西交流史 / 近世日本科学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we examined how Western cosmology was introduced into Japan for the first time during its “Christian century”(1549-c.1650). Our results can be summarized as three main points: 1) we have published the edited original Latin text and English translation of the cosmological textbook De Sphaera (Part II), to be a bibliographical foundation for future studies in this field. 2) While focusing on the 17th century Nagasaki as a vital spot where the transmission and acceptance had taken place, we have investigated the following themes: biographical study of Kobayashi Kentei, the reception of Western cosmology as evidenced in Nanban unkiron (Yunqi theory of ‘Sourthern Babarians’), and biographical study of Mori family, the official spectacle-maker etc. 3) We have compiled a preliminary catalogue of the related Chinese books and released a web exhibition “The world of Nagasaki Confucian Temple ver. 1.0”.