Critical Analysis of High-level Radioactive Waste Policy in Japan: A Case of "Structural Disaster"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Juraku Kohta  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (50513024)
Research Collaborator AHN Joonhong  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 工学部, 教授
NAGASAKI Shinya  マックマスター大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 政策の失敗軌道 / 構造災 / 専門知 / 社会的意思決定プロセス / 科学技術社会学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still on failure trajectory that the final disposal policy of high-level radioactive waste (HLW) by the Japanese Government, though policy reform has been carried out after the Fukushima nuclear accident in 2011. The policy makers are cling to a false idea that the main problem is disposal facility siting and to be solved by the promotion of "communication" measures to gain public understanding. Relevant expertise based on domestic and international experiences and relevant researches, which suggest its wrongness, has been arbitrarily neglected. This research analyzed it using the concept of "structural disaster," the mechanism repeatedly causes similar problems due to dysfunctional social and institutional structure, suggested by Miawao Matsumoto. To solve it, we need to establish alternative policy mechanism to make a consensus on the principle for HLW disposal. Sociologist of science and technology should play an active role in the social decision-making process toward it.