Toward the History of Computer Simulations: A Comparative Study in Science and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ariga Nobumichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究員 (90710921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 数値予報 / 応答解析 / 計算物理 / シミュレーションの科学史 / 数値予報の歴史 / 耐震設計の歴史 / 台風進路の数値予報 / 可視化技術 / シミュレーションの分類学 / 台風 / 可視化 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the beginnings of computer simulation in Japan through case studies on numerical weather prediction of a typhoon and earthquake-resistant design of a skyscraper. In addition to these, the study considered what is common or different about simulations from one scientific field to another. To sum up, for further studies on the history of computer simulations it seems particularly relevant to pay attention to such aspects as the continuity of simulations and older methods, the relationship of a computer simulation to other ways of research, and the epistemological status of the laws or equations serving as a basis of the simulation. The problems in the novel research field of “history of computer simulations” have been made more specific.