Measurement of radiocarbon concentration in trees from the three regions of North Pacific Ocean for high-accuracy age calibration of Japanese archaeological specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hakozaki Masataka  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (30634414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 樹木年輪 / 年輪年代法 / 暦年較正 / 文化財科学 / 高精度年代測定 / 環境動態解析 / 環太平洋 / 年代測定 / 環境動態 / 北太平洋 / 北半球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the cause of the difference in radioactive carbon concentration of Japanese trees from the other northern hemisphere areas, we have designed 1) collecting the current living tree specimens of the three North Pacific Ocean, 2) dating by dendrochronology, 3) chemical treatment for measuring radiocarbon concentration, 4) measurement by AMS and 5) climate response analysis of time series data. During the subsidy period, we done 1) to 3), but due to the change to the research institute without the AMS in the second year, it was not possible to carry out after 4). However, acquisition of basic data for analysis and establishment of research collaboration system to achieve the purpose were able to be satisfactorily accomplished.