X-ray fluorescence determination with micro-glass beads using one-milligram of archaeological sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shintaro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (90593195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光 X 線分析 / ガラスビード / 微量試料 / 考古遺物 / 土器 / 文化財 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro-glass bead (approximately 3.5 mm diameter and 0.8 mm thickness), using a minimal amount (1.1 mg) of a powdered archaeological sample, is proposed for the X-ray fluorescence (XRF) determination of 10 major oxides (Na2O, MgO, Al2O3, SiO2, P2O5, K2O, CaO, TiO2, MnO, and total Fe2O3) and 4 minor elements (Ni, Zn, Rb, and Sr) in precious and limited siliceous samples, namely ancient pottery. Calibration curves for this method were obtained using synthetic standards, prepared by compounding chemical reagents (oxides, carbonates, and diphosphates) containing the analytes. The calibrations had good linearity and lower limits of detection that ranged from tens to hundreds of μg g-1. This minimal-scale analysis was able to accurately determine the 14 components in geochemical references. Using the present method, we analyzed three archeological objects from Japan.