A basic research aimed to build a new model for sustainable museum activities in "isolated islands."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashukuda Yoshimi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40616166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパブリック考古学 / 博物館活動 / 地域活性化 / 離島 / 文化財 / 三次元計測 / 石垣 / 身体技法 / 技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are numerous museums in Japan, many regional communities living on isolated islands are deprived of such facilities and do not benefit from any of the outreach activities. With the aim of building a model for sustainable museum activities in such regions, we qualified it as finding archaeological and historical resources, and cooperated with residents to hold exhibitions and performed three-dimensional recordings in two isolated islands. We were able to gain much knowledge about the meaning of museum activities that are necessary in contemporary times, such as increasing people’s interest in history and restoring local residents’ pride and curiosity.