Plant Food Cultures in Northern Jomon Japan from Starch Residue Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI AYAKO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (80593657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物食文化 / 縄文時代 / 北日本 / 残存デンプン粒 / 野生植物 / 加工・利用技術 / 資源状況 / 残存デンプン粒分析 / 野生植物利用 / 石器 / 土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct processing techniques of wild plant foods at the Jomon sites in northern Japan by examining residues of starch granules extracted from stone tools and pottery vessels. As the result of this study, three points will be shown.
(1)Comparison of archaeological starch from stone tools and pottery vessels with macrobotanical remains might explore plant resources for food and morphometric patterns of processed plants. (2)Correctly identification of starch granules of processed plants from contaminated materials within the archaeological context were examined. (3)Different lines of degradation between cooked/heated by pottery and processed by stone tools might clearly be resolved.