Study of forming a coating film of oil paint adding of the pro-oxidant for cultural heritage building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Akada Masanori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, アソシエイトフェロー (90573501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塗装 / 文化財建造物 / 赤外分光分析 / 油脂 / 文化財科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The painting of the Middle Ages of cultural heritage buildings are used oil paint that is contain the accelerated oxidation agents.For repair of cultural property, it is necessary to know the characteristics of the oil paint.I made experimental sample that is changing the amount of oxidation promoting agent, it was found that the polymerization dried surface layer and the inside is different.If the amount added is 0% to 1%, the surface layer is polymerized drying, the inside of the coating film was found that polymerization drying does not proceed. The addition amount of 10% and 15%, polymerization drying has progressed the inside. However wave pattern was generated in the surface layer shrinkage of the paint film.The results of this study will be helpful when the construction actually due to oil paint.