Project/Area Number |
26750104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ako Takayuki 東京工業大学, 博物館, 特任講師 (00401555)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 博物館情報学 / フロアガイド / オープンデータ / OpenGLAM / OpenStreetMap / Wikipedia / フロアマップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to improve the transparency and distribution of floor guides at GLAM(Gallery, Library, Archives, Museum) as open data, bring about improved convenience such as correspondence to various user groups, use of cultural facilities. Specifically, floor guides provided by GLAM were gathered and classification and structure analysis of description information (vocabulary and pictograms) such as space and function / content explanation were carried out. The floor guide descriptive vocabulary and pictogram data were released as open data. In addition, new pictograms has created that can be used for floor guide creation, and distributes it with the " CC BY license" that is easy to use.