The investigation of the touching object at the natural history museum using dinosaur specimens as the tool that provides similar researching experience of dinosaur scientist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Tomoyuki  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20584519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハンズオン展示 / 視覚障害 / 恐竜 / 実物 / 模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the availability of the touching objects (hands-on objects) at the natural history museum using dinosaur specimens (including cast specimens, scale-model, etc…) for the visitor, especially visual impaired person. This study also examined whether the touching objects could be used for the tool that provides similar researching experience of dinosaur scientists for the visitor. In order to reveal the effect of the touching objects of dinosaur specimens for the visual impaired person, this study held some workshops using dinosaur specimens for the visual impaired person.
From the results of this study, it is showed the useful of the touching objects using dinosaur specimens for the visitor including visual impaired person for their understanding similar researching experience of dinosaur scientists. It is also suggested the objective of the touching objects visual impaired person needs.