Reconstruction of Quaternary crustal movement and estimation of cause of uplift and subsidence on the basis of drilling survey in the alluvial plain along the Sanriku coast, northeastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Yuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20705371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三陸海岸 / 沖積平野 / 地殻変動 / 放射性炭素年代 / 完新世 / 放射性炭素年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For clarification of cause of uplift and subsidence, estimation of Holocene crustal movement was conducted in the Rikuzentakata and Kesennuma Okawa plains, located at the southern Sanriku coast, northeastern Japan. Holocene subsidence trend can be detected on the basis of lower trend of early Holocene relative sea-level estimated from analyses of incised valley fills than that not including tectonic effect.