Development of a vegetation mapping system based on 3D field measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Katsutoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70411650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林資源管理 / 定性間伐 / 空間計測 / 樹木モデル / 形状比 / 自動推定 / 植生 / 3次元マップ / 位置合わせ / パターンマッチング / 樹木 / 軸抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built a hardware system for 3D measurements based on the 2D range sensor for the purpose of the development of an automatic mapping system of 3D vegetation. Furthermore, we devised software systems: a system for conversion from 2D distance data to 3D point cloud, a system for the cooperative distance measurement based on a range sensor and an electric camera platform, a 3D mapping system based on the point cloud derived from vegetation, an automatic estimate system of the tree shape characteristics based on the 3D map.
From the result of the evaluation experiments, we quantitatively confirmed a certain effectiveness of our system as an automatic measurement system for an automatic mapping of 3D vegetation. In our future plan, we will try to improve the precision of measurement to fit our system for practical use.