Chronology of marine terraces after the Middle Pleistocene in northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKogakkan University (2015-2016)
Meiji University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Reisuke  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30409437)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Sumiko
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko
TAKEMURA Takato
SATO Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北日本 / 海成段丘面 / 中期更新世 / pIRIR年代測定法 / 地形発達史 / テフラ / 海成段丘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nothrern Japan, it has been difficult to construct a detailed chronology of marine terraces of the Middle Pleistocene, due to the lack of the marker tephra layers and to the deformation of original landforms by strong past periglaciations. The lack of age constraint has prevented studies of precise geomorphic development and estimation of uplift rates in this area. This study applies a post-IR IRSL (pIRIR) dating to marine terraces in northern Japan.
The results of field survey and experimental data indicate that chorology of marine terraces based on pIRIR ages in several area is different from known ages. These chronological data are important evidence in order to estimate Quaternary crustal movements in northern Japan.