Evolution of modern fluvial geomorphology in coastal plains inferred from the Yayoi regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50415709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords完新世 / 海水準低下 / 霞ヶ浦 / 植物遺体 / アイソスタシー / 堆積物荷重 / 海水準変動 / 利根川低地 / 縄文海進 / 湖棚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beneath the Innermost Tonegawa Lowland, I discovered lake sediments, which indicate the paleo-water depth of ca. 1-2 m, deposited in relation to sea-level rise during 3-2 cal kyr BP. The sea-level index points of the lake sediments indicate that sea level dropped to -2.2 m T.P. at 3.0 cal kyr BP when the paleo-water depth estimated from plant macrofossils in the lake sediments is regarded as 2 m. This finding shows that the “Yayoi regression” existed in the Innermost Tonegawa Lowland, and it influenced on the evolution of the modern fluvial geomorphology in the Tokyo Lowland.