Horizontal distribution of snow cover and structure and future projection of snow cover around Central Mountains in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawase Hiroaki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (20537287)
Research Collaborator Iida HAJIME  立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課長
KAZUMA Aoki  富山大学, 理学部, 教授
HIROYUKI Hirashima  防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員
Ma XIEYAO  Nanjing University of Information Science&Technology
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords山岳積雪分布 / 積雪の年々変動 / 地域気候変化予測 / 非静力学地域気候モデル / 中部山岳での積雪観測 / 積雪の標高依存性 / 地域気候モデル / 地域気候変動予測 / 山岳積雪観測 / 冬季モンスーン / 山岳積雪 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The horizontal distribution of snow amount has not been understood because of a lack of observation in the mountainous areas in Central Japan. This research observed snow cover at Tateyama-Kurobe Alpine Route and conducted numerical simulations using high-resolution regional climate model. The numerical simulations with different grid-spacings showed that the numerical model with 2 km grid-spacing were required to accurately simulate snow cover over the Japanese Northern Alps. The high-resolution numerical simulations and analysis of synoptic-scale atmospheric circulation elucidated the mechanism of small snow amounts in 2015/16 winter. The 17-years numerical simulation also clarify the altitudinal dependency of annual variation of snow cover around the Japanese Northern Alps. Analyzing future climate projections conducted by the regional climate model, total snowfall will decrease, while extremely heavy snowfall can be enhanced in the Japanese Northern Alps due to global warming.