Project/Area Number |
26750112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Gyoba Erina 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 特別教育研究教員 (70613735)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 災害情報 / リスク認識 / 地域差 / 年齢差 / 防災意識向上 / リスク意識 / 津波警報 / 地域住民 / 大学生 / 被災地域 / 認識の違い |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve disaster mitigation and risk management which lead to effective and secure crisis prevention, it is need to consider human's awareness, action tendency, and motivation for disaster information. In this research, we conducted surveys concerning subjective recognition for information provided by JMA and various media, together with risk consciousness when people receive the disaster information and the effectiveness of the warning system among various areas, ages and experiences.Results revealed that the young people living in the area far from afflicted prefectures tend to overestimate the qualitative disaster information but showed low risk awareness, while the community residents who have direct experiences of disaster tended to estimate the tsunami heights close to the internal criteria which the JMA adopts in each qualitative expression and showed high risk awareness.