Study on Test Theory based on Nonparametric Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yuichi  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテスト理論 / 数理最適化 / 機械学習 / 統計計算 / アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Item response theory is a modern test theory for the design, analysis, and scoring of tests. This research is concerned with the nonparametric item response theory (NIRT) for estimating various forms of item characteristic curves (ICCs), which express the probability of a correct answer as a function of the latent abilities of the examinees. This research derived mixed-integer optimization formulations for existing NIRT models, proposed smoothness constraints for preventing overfitting of nonparametric ICCs, and developed algorithms for estimating these NIRT models. Computational results demonstrated the effectiveness of the NIRT models in comparison to existing IRT models.