Development of the Scheme to Facilitate Transport Infrastructure in Landlocked Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomoya  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30705702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエージェントベースモデル / 経済回廊 / 内陸開発途上国 / ステークホルダー / 東アフリカ / 大メコン圏地域 / ロジスティクス / インフラ整備計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support and facilitate the development of economic corridor between landlocked developing countries and coastal countries, the model expressing the interactions between stakeholders are developed on the basis of agent-based model. Besides, cargo flow simulation model is developed, which considers shipment variability at borders and seaports.
As a result of the analysis, road development is enhanced by improving railway construction between Kenya and Uganda. Also, organization restructuring is effective in order to increase the net benefit in the region. In case organization restructuring is difficult to achieve, an initiation of international organization would be one option to seek the maximization of the shipper's surplus.