Mathematical Study on the Support Infrastructure for Promotion of Next Generation Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONMA Yudai  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (40514055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代自動車 / 支援インフラ / 整備方策 / 社会システム / 支援ステーション / 地理空間分析 / 周回行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As environmental issues become more prominent, electric vehicles (EV) have attracted an increasing amount of attention. However, the continuous cruising distance of an EV is limited to approximately 160 km, which is insufficient for everyday use. Battery capacity is the limiting factor in long-distance EV travel, because the vehicles need to stop at EV recharging stations multiple times. In Japan, there are more than 2,000 EV charge stations, but there are, at most, two rapid chargers. When multiple users converge at the station, a queuing (or waiting) condition is created, which may lead to a call-loss condition. In other words, an appropriate number of chargers must be installed at each station when planning the EV infrastructure. Therefore, the number of vehicles entering the station must be estimated. In this study, a mathematical model based on the upporting infrastructure for widespread EV use is proposed to estimate the number of vehicles arriving at each charge station.