Evaluation and reduction of the risk of fall caused by wearable robots in the daily living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00610536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械安全 / 装着型ロボット / 歩行アシスト / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of a wearable robot on the fall recovery motion and the risk of fall. Application of the perturbation, which mimicked the one occurring in the daily living environment, during walking caused the loss of balance or fall. Observation of such motions and motion simulation, which estimated the impact position and speed, enabled to identify the reaction strategy and injury risk.
Classification of the reaction strategy using factor analysis and comparison of motions using t-test suggested the separation of motion strategy owing to the timing of perturbation. Then, the extraction of the motion characteristics and understanding of the mechanism of the motion resulted in the estimation of the injuries. The relationship between the motion strategy and injury risk of the strategy helped to propose the countermeasure against such falls.