Evacuation Capacity Evaluation and Evacuation Plan for Elderly People in Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Eisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (50419678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords避難 / 津波 / 水害 / 高齢者 / ハザードマップ / 避難行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the evacuation ability of the elderly, we analyzed comprehensively factors related to evacuation behaviors such as consciousness, preparation, hazard maps. Evacuation awareness questionnaire survey, evacuation behavior experiment, hazard map evaluation experiment was conducted. Characteristics were found in the questionnaire survey before the evacuation and in the evacuation route / evacuation location selection. In the evacuation behavior experiment, we analyzed the influence of hazard information and evacuation information on evacuation behavior. It was found from the hazard map evaluation experiment that it is related to individual differences and presence / absence of anxiety. For safe evacuation of elderly people, it is considered necessary to have evacuation plans in areas considering various factors and a system that can objectively evaluate evacuation abilities.