Thermal stability of nitrocellulose containing acid solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Katsumi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50470042)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Shuhei  日油株式会社, 武豊工場, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニトロセルロース / 自己反応性物質 / 危険性評価 / 熱分析 / 化学災害 / 自然発火 / 自然分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the thermal behavior of nitrocellulose (NC) containing acid solution (nitric acid/NC or sulfuric acid/NC) in sample containers of various volumes, by using thermal analysis. In the case of sulfuric acid/NC, the thermal stability decreased with increasing container volume. This behavior indicated that in large-volume containers, the solvent water was more rapidly vaporized and sulfuric acid solution was more concentrated than that in other containers. The NC/nitric acid showed the highest destabilization when V/M, the value of sample volume divided by sample mass, is 200~400 μL/mg. Therefore, it can be concluded that the behavior of the NC/nitric acid is perhaps caused by interaction between vaporized nitric acid promoting the NC decomposition and nitric acid solution in liquid phaze preventing it by absorbing the reaction heat.