Development of Evaluation Methods for Firebrands Ignitions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Fire and Disaster
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sayaka  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (50714135)
Research Collaborator MANZELLO Samuel L.  米国国立標準技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市街地火災 / 大規模火災 / 火の粉 / 着火 / 都市構造 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental research was performed to investigate the vulnerabilities of Japanese building construction to firebrands. Literature review showed that firebrands generated from structures may be bigger and lighter than the ones produced from then-firebrand generator and firebrand generator was modified to produce firebrands similar to the ones from structures. Full-scale and newly-developed bench-scale experiments were performed in order to investigate the vulnerabilities of wood decking assemblies. In full-scale experiments under 8 m/s, wood decking assemblies were accumulated and ignited at the corner, between decking boards. Similar ignition phenomena were observed in bench-scale experiments under 4 m/s.