Analysis of Liquefaction of Sandy Ground Induced by Tsunami and its Application to Disaster Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yoshihiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80514124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波 / 鉄筋コンクリート建物 / 杭基礎RC建物 / 津波と地盤 / 地盤の液状化 / 津波避難ビル / 杭基礎 / 地震動 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible that a huge tsunami, with a large amplitude value such as the 2011 Tohoku Tsunami or the Nankai Trough Tsunami, can bring about the liquefaction of a loose sandy ground. In the present research, the liquefaction potential and the change in effective stress associated with the gap between the water pressure on the ground surface and the pore water pressure in the ground induced by tsunami inundation have been numerically studied in order to prepare safer tsunami evacuation shelters. From the numerical analysis, the following results have been found: (1) The pile foundations can make a critical contribution to resist a tsunami flow for low-rise, or middle-rise buildings, which cannot resist a tsunami flow through only their self-weight. (2) The ground response due to earthquake and tsunami should be analyzed to estimate whether the pile resistance force can be expected or not. (3) Surrounding buildings can increase the overturning moment for the target building.