Development of building damage estimation model integrated from seismic intensity and optical image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Miura  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30418678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震被害 / リモートセンシング / 非線形写像 / テクスチャ解析 / 非線形写像法 / 画像テクスチャ解析 / 建物被害 / 災害把握 / リモートセンシング画像 / 強震動予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building damage detection technique is developed by utilizing non-linear mapping-based geometric correction, radiometric correction by histogram equalization, and change detection from image texture analysis. Building damage estimation model is developed integrated from seismic intensity and the proposed image texture feature using the aerial photographs, building damage data and seismic intensity data observed in the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake.